Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Sports

Pakistan Stay Sixth in ICC T20I Team Rankings but Rating Drops to 240 After the Sri Lanka Series

Pakistan are sixth in the ICC T20I team rankings on 240, one point lower than before the third T20I. South Africa are on 243. See the table and how it works.

Ali Akhtar, author at Pakistan EraAli Akhtar4 min read
A wooden hourglass on a dark wooden table against a plain cream wall in soft daylight

Pakistan are still sixth in the ICC men's T20I team rankings, but their rating has dropped from 241 to 240 after the Sri Lanka series. South Africa are fifth on 243, three points ahead. West Indies are seventh on 235. England and India share the top rating of 269.

We opened the ICC's men's T20I team table on 14 October 2026. Its rank date is 14 October. We compared it with the table we read on 12 October, before the third T20I in Rawalpindi.

Pakistan are sixth on 240 from 62 matches

The ICC table gives Pakistan 14,883 points from 62 matches, a rating of 240. That is sixth place. Three points separate Pakistan from fifth-placed South Africa and five points separate them from seventh-placed West Indies.

PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1England4111,021269
2India7018,802269
3Australia389,868260
4New Zealand5012,348247
5South Africa5312,881243
6Pakistan6214,883240
7West Indies5913,836235
ICC men's T20I team rankings of 14 October 2026 with Pakistan sixth on 240

England are first and India second even though their ratings match at 269. The unrounded numbers explain the order: England are on 268.8 (11,021 divided by 41) and India on 268.6 (18,802 divided by 70). That is our own division.

The rating fell one point even though Pakistan won the series

On 12 October the ICC showed Pakistan on 14,713 points from 61 matches, a rating of 241, as our earlier report on Pakistan's sixth place in the T20I table explained. On 14 October the table shows 14,883 points from 62 matches. One more match has been counted.

That match added 170 points to the total. This is our own arithmetic from the two tables: 14,883 minus 14,713. A team rating is the points total divided by the number of matches, as the ICC explains on its rankings page. Pakistan's old average was about 241. A match worth 170 points is below that average, so the average slipped to 240.

The likely match is the third T20I. Sri Lanka won it by 8 wickets, but Pakistan still took the series 2-1, as we reported in the story on Sri Lanka's win in the third T20I. The ICC does not name the match on its table, so we cannot be sure which game it counted. A series win does not guarantee a rating rise. Each match is rated on its own.

Three points decide fifth place

Fifth place is South Africa on 243. Pakistan need to close a gap of 3 rating points. The ICC does not publish a simple "points needed" figure, and the result depends on the opponent's own rating, so we do not name a number of wins.

Below Pakistan the table is also close. West Indies are on 235, Bangladesh on 222, Sri Lanka on 221 and Afghanistan on 218. Sri Lanka, who just lost the series, are ninth. Pakistan are 19 points clear of them.

Pakistan's T20I rating of 240 compared with South Africa's 243 and West Indies' 235

Pakistan have 62 matches on the ICC table, more than England (41), Australia (38) or New Zealand (50). A team with many matches moves slowly, because one result is a small part of a large total. England, with 41 matches, would swing faster on a single result. That is why Pakistan's rating changed by only one point.

How to work out a team rating yourself

The ICC says the team rating is the points scored divided by the match total, rounded to the nearest whole number. You can test this on any row of the table. It works for Pakistan: 14,883 divided by 62 is 240.05, which rounds to 240.

  1. Open the ICC men's T20I team rankings page and read the rank date.
  2. Note the team's matches and points.
  3. Divide points by matches on a phone calculator.
  4. Round to the nearest whole number.
  5. Compare the answer with the rating column to confirm you are reading the right row.
Five steps to check an ICC team rating by dividing points by matches

The table moves after each ranked match, and the ICC also does an annual update around 1 May each year. Test and ODI ratings sit in separate tables. For those, see the guide to checking Pakistan's ICC ranking in Tests and ODIs.

Common questions about the ICC T20I team table

Where is Pakistan in the ICC T20I team rankings?

Pakistan are sixth with a rating of 240 in the table dated 14 October 2026. South Africa are fifth on 243.

Why did Pakistan's rating fall after winning the series?

One more match was counted, and it added fewer points than Pakistan's old average. From our arithmetic, the total rose by 170 points for one match, below the old average of about 241.

Who is top of the T20I team rankings?

England and India both have a rating of 269. England are listed first on the 14 October table because their unrounded rating is slightly higher.

How is the ICC team rating calculated?

It is the points scored divided by the match total, rounded to the nearest whole number. The ICC says the method was developed by David Kendix.

When will Pakistan's T20I rating change next?

When the next ranked T20I finishes. The schedules we have read show Tests and a one day tri-series next, so no change is likely before another T20I is played.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

Last checked 14 October 2026. Ratings, points and matches come from the ICC's men's T20I team rankings page at icc-cricket.com, rank date 14 October 2026. The 12 October figures come from our earlier report. The 170 point difference is our own subtraction. The ICC explains the rating method on its About the rankings page. We did not open the PCB's site, which blocked our request.

About the author

Ali Akhtar, author at Pakistan Era

Tax, Bills and Technology Writer

Ali Akhtar

Ali Akhtar is a young and curious voice here at Pakistan Era. He is currently pursuing his A-Levels and has a growing interest in Pakistan’s changing industrial landscape and educational trends. Ali likes to write in a way that helps him explain and explore the world around him. His writing reflects the perspective of the new generation navigating the evolving trends of Pakistan where technology, youth innovation, and shifting opportunities are reshaping the country’s future.

TopicsCricketICC RankingsPakistan cricketT20ITeam rankings