Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Sports

National Women's T20 2026 Most Runs and Wickets: Ayesha Zafar 256, Eyman Fatima 254, Full Top 10

Ayesha Zafar leads the National Women's T20 2026 with 256 runs, Eyman Fatima has 254 and Rameen Shamim 17 wickets. See both top 10 lists and the final chase.

Ali Akhtar, author at Pakistan EraAli Akhtar5 min read
An empty cricket ground with a green outfield, a boundary rope and shade trees behind a small stand

Ayesha Zafar of Challengers has the most runs in the National Women's T20 Tournament 2026-27, 256, two ahead of Eyman Fatima on 254, after the league stage ended on 23 October 2026. Strikers off-spinner Rameen Shamim has the most wickets, 17, at an average of 5.53.

Neither of the top two batters plays in the final. Sadaf Shamas of Stars (248) and Omaima Sohail of Strikers (232) do, so the batting title can still change hands on 26 October. We read the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) batting and bowling tables on 24 October. Below are the top 10 in each, plus what each finalist needs.

Ayesha Zafar leads the run chart with 256

Ayesha Zafar scored 256 runs in eight innings for Challengers, at an average of 36.57 and a strike rate of 126.11, with two fifties. Eyman Fatima is second on 254, and she reached it in only seven innings.

Most runs in the National Women's T20 2026: Ayesha Zafar 256, Eyman Fatima 254, Sadaf Shamas 248, Omaima Sohail 232
#BatterTeamRunsBestAverageStrike rate
1Ayesha ZafarChallengers2567536.57126.11
2Eyman FatimaInvincibles25410042.33145.98
3Sadaf ShamasStars2485935.43106.44
4Omaima SohailStrikers2327238.67136.47
5Gull FerozaInvincibles1676323.86111.33
6Komal KhanChallengers1677527.83121.01
7Gull RukhConquerors1664220.7592.22
8Muneeba AliConquerors1566326.00114.71
9Iram JavedStars1565222.29107.59
10Sidra AminInvincibles1404835.0097.22

Ayesha's 256 is a quiet total. It came with 27 fours and eight sixes, and no single huge innings. Her best was 75. That is the sign of a batter who kept turning up, and Challengers still missed the final.

Eyman Fatima scored the only hundred of the tournament

Eyman Fatima of Invincibles made 100 off 49 balls on the opening day, 10 October. It is the only century in the PCB batting table. She also hit 85 off 63 in her last game, and has the best strike rate of the top ten, 145.98.

Her opening-day innings is the one most people are searching for, and our report on Eyman Fatima's 100 off 49 balls has the full scorecard. She hit 12 sixes in the tournament, the most of any batter in the top 20.

Her 85 on 23 October nearly took Invincibles to the final. Stars chased 141 with four balls left, and Invincibles went out on net run rate, level with Stars on eight points. So Eyman finishes two runs short of the batting lead, with no match left to close it.

Rameen Shamim took the most wickets with 17

Strikers off-spinner Rameen Shamim took 17 wickets in eight matches, at an average of 5.53 and an economy rate of 3.03 runs an over. Momina Riasat of Stars is second with 15, and both play in the final.

Most wickets in the National Women's T20 2026: Rameen Shamim 17, Momina Riasat 15, Anosha Nasir 14, Tuba Hassan 11, Tania Saeed 10
#BowlerTeamWicketsBestAverageEconomy
1Rameen ShamimStrikers174-125.533.03
2Momina RiasatStars154-110.075.06
3Anosha NasirInvincibles144-1310.645.52
4Tuba HassanStars114-2012.455.48
5Tania SaeedStrikers103-1610.004.35
6Syeda Aroob ShahInvincibles103-2416.705.57
7Ghulam FatimaConquerors104-1416.905.83
8Humna BilalConquerors103-1920.207.26
9Tasmia RubabInvincibles93-1916.226.35
10Diana BaigStars92-1517.786.40

An average of 5.53 is remarkable at any level. Rameen gave away 94 runs in 186 balls, which is about three runs an over in a format built for hitting. Momina's best of 4 for 1 came earlier in the tournament, and our report on Momina Riasat's 4 for 1 has that game.

Sadaf Shamas needs 9 runs in the final to top the chart

Sadaf Shamas of Stars has 248 runs, eight behind Ayesha Zafar. A score of 9 in the final on 26 October puts her top. Omaima Sohail of Strikers has 232 and needs 25. Nobody else in the final is close.

We worked these out from the PCB table. A tie on runs would be settled by whatever rule the PCB uses for awards, which we have not seen, so we count only the outright lead.

  1. Sadaf Shamas, Stars: 248 now, 9 more makes 257.
  2. Omaima Sohail, Strikers: 232 now, 25 more makes 257.
  3. Rameen Shamim, Strikers: already top on 17 wickets, and only Momina Riasat on 15 can catch her.
  4. Momina Riasat, Stars: needs 3 wickets to pass Rameen, if Rameen takes none.

The final itself, Strikers against Stars at Iqbal Stadium, Faisalabad, is covered in our preview of the National Women's T20 final on 26 October. Strikers have won all eight league games.

Four of the top five batters are already Pakistan players

Four of the five leading run scorers were in Pakistan's Asia Cup squad this year, while the top three wicket takers include two bowlers from outside that group. The tournament has rewarded known batters and new bowlers.

Ayesha Zafar, Eyman Fatima, Sadaf Shamas and Gull Feroza all appear in the Women's Asia Cup 2026 T20I squad list shown on the PCB website. Omaima Sohail is the one top-five batter not in that list.

The bowling chart is different. Momina Riasat and Tuba Hassan appear in the same Asia Cup list, but Rameen Shamim, Anosha Nasir and Tania Saeed do not, so the domestic event has pushed some new names forward. Fatima Sana, who scored 100 runs for Strikers here, is the name to look for in the Pakistan women's ICC rankings.

Runs Sadaf Shamas and Omaima Sohail need in the National Women's T20 final to top the run chart

Common questions

Who has scored the most runs in the National Women's T20 2026?

Ayesha Zafar of Challengers, with 256 runs after the league stage. Eyman Fatima is second with 254.

Who scored a century in the National Women's T20 2026?

Eyman Fatima, 100 off 49 balls for Invincibles on 10 October 2026. It is the only hundred in the tournament.

Who has taken the most wickets?

Rameen Shamim of Strikers, with 17 wickets at an average of 5.53.

Can anyone overtake Ayesha Zafar?

Yes. Sadaf Shamas needs 9 runs and Omaima Sohail needs 25 in the final on 26 October.

Where can I see the full stats?

On the PCB website, under the National Women's T20 Tournament 2026/27, in the batting and bowling averages.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read the PCB batting averages and bowling averages for the National Women's T20 Tournament 2026/27 on 24 October 2026, after all 20 league matches. Eyman Fatima's team is blank in the PCB table, and we took Invincibles from the PCB match report of 23 October, which also gave the final's date and venue. The Asia Cup squad names are from the player list on the PCB home page, read the same day; that list scrolls, so a player missing from it may still have been in the squad. Figures will change after the final on 26 October.

About the author

Ali Akhtar, author at Pakistan Era

Tax, Bills and Technology Writer

Ali Akhtar

Ali Akhtar is a young and curious voice here at Pakistan Era. He is currently pursuing his A-Levels and has a growing interest in Pakistan’s changing industrial landscape and educational trends. Ali likes to write in a way that helps him explain and explore the world around him. His writing reflects the perspective of the new generation navigating the evolving trends of Pakistan where technology, youth innovation, and shifting opportunities are reshaping the country’s future.

TopicsWomen's CricketNational Women's T20PCBEyman FatimaDomestic Cricket