Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Sports

Premier League Results 31 October 2026: Brighton Beat Man City, Chelsea Beat Man Utd, Full Table

Brighton beat Man City 1-0 and Chelsea beat ten man Man Utd 2-0 on 31 October 2026. See every score, scorer, the full table and Liverpool v Arsenal time in PKT.

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan EraShahid Anwar6 min read
A white line on green grass, for Premier League results on 31 October 2026

Brighton beat Manchester City 1-0 at the Etihad on Saturday 31 October 2026, Chelsea beat Manchester United 2-0, and Arsenal can go top of the Premier League with a win at Liverpool at 9:30 pm PKT today, Sunday 1 November. City stay first on 21 points only on goal difference, with Arsenal level on 21 and holding a game in hand.

Eight of the ten matchweek 9 games were played on Saturday. We read every score, scorer and red card, and the updated table, in the Premier League's own match data on 1 November 2026. Pakistan is five hours ahead of the UK now that British clocks have gone back, so a 3 pm kick-off in England was 8 pm in Pakistan.

Brighton won at the Etihad with an 11th minute goal from Yasin Ayari

Yasin Ayari scored after 11 minutes and Brighton held on for 79 more. It was City's second league defeat of the season. Brighton climb to third on 19 points, and only City, Arsenal and Brighton now have more than 16.

Saturday 31 OctoberScoreScorersPKT kick-off
Chelsea v Manchester United2-0Rogers 50, Palmer 64 pen5:30 pm
Bournemouth v Leeds United2-0Evanilson 31, Adli 90+48:00 pm
Brentford v Nottingham Forest2-0Milenkovic own goal 30, Igor Thiago 768:00 pm
Coventry City v Sunderland3-1Sakamoto 17, Awoniyi 37, Rudoni 52; Le Fee 67 pen8:00 pm
Hull City v Ipswich Town2-2Iroegbunam 58, McBurnie 68; Florentino 22, Enciso 748:00 pm
Manchester City v Brighton0-1Ayari 118:00 pm
Tottenham v Crystal Palace2-0Gray 25, Van Hecke 7310:30 pm
Aston Villa v Fulham1-1Jackson 39; Suzuki own goal 641:00 am
Premier League results on 31 October 2026, Brighton beat Man City 1-0 and Chelsea beat Man Utd 2-0

Minutes after 90 show stoppage time: Amine Adli's goal for Bournemouth came in the 94th minute. The Premier League's data lists two own goals, one by Nikola Milenkovic for Brentford and one by Zion Suzuki that gave Fulham their point at Villa Park.

Chelsea beat ten man Manchester United 2-0 at Stamford Bridge

Morgan Rogers scored five minutes after half-time and Cole Palmer added a penalty in the 64th minute. A minute earlier, Lisandro Martinez had been sent off for a second yellow card, so United played the last half hour with ten men. Chelsea move up to fourth on 16 points.

United are in real trouble. They have one win from nine games, seven points, and sit 17th, only one place above the relegation zone. Crystal Palace are 18th on the same seven points with a worse goal difference.

Palace had their own red card at Tottenham. Jean-Philippe Mateta was sent off with a straight red in the 13th minute, and Spurs won 2-0 through Archie Gray and Jan Paul van Hecke. At Coventry, Sunderland's Omar Alderete was sent off for a second yellow in stoppage time, with his side already 3-1 down.

Arsenal go top with a win at Liverpool at 9:30 pm PKT

Liverpool v Arsenal at Anfield kicks off at 4:30 pm UK time on Sunday 1 November, which is 9:30 pm PKT. Arsenal are level with City on 21 points but have played one game fewer. A win takes them three points clear at the top. Liverpool are fifth on 15.

Still to play in matchweek 9UK timePakistan time (PKT)
Liverpool v Arsenal, AnfieldSun 1 Nov, 4:30 pmSun 1 Nov, 9:30 pm
Newcastle United v Everton, St James' ParkMon 2 Nov, 8:00 pmTue 3 Nov, 1:00 am
Liverpool v Arsenal kick-off time in Pakistan, 9:30 pm PKT on Sunday 1 November 2026

Our page on watching the Premier League in Pakistan covers the Myco app, which the league lists for Pakistan. Newcastle v Everton is a late one: it starts at 1 am on Tuesday morning in Pakistan, so most fans will catch the score at breakfast.

Premier League table top five on 1 November 2026, Man City and Arsenal on 21 points

Manchester City lead the table only on goal difference

City have 21 points from nine games and a goal difference of plus 10. Arsenal have 21 from eight and plus 8. Brighton's goal difference of plus 17 is the best in the league, which shows how strong their season has been.

PosClubPlayedWonDrawnLostGoal diffPoints
1Manchester City9702+1021
2Arsenal8701+821
3Brighton9612+1719
4Chelsea9513+416
5Liverpool8431+315
6Brentford9351+714
7Bournemouth9333+112
8Tottenham9333012
17Manchester United9144-57
18Crystal Palace9216-127
19Nottingham Forest9135-66
20Sunderland9126-105

Bournemouth were the big climbers of the day, up from 13th to 7th after beating Leeds. Coventry jumped from 19th to 16th with their win over Sunderland, who stay bottom. Everton and Newcastle sit 14th and 12th before they meet on Monday.

Matchweek 10 starts on Friday 6 November

The next round opens with Everton v Coventry on Friday 6 November at 8 pm UK time, 1 am PKT on Saturday. Liverpool go to Crystal Palace and Manchester United host Aston Villa on Sunday 8 November. The full round in Pakistan time is on our Premier League matchweek 10 time in Pakistan page.

Then comes the November international break. The league's official fixture list has no matches between 8 and 21 November.

  1. Watch Liverpool v Arsenal tonight at 9:30 pm PKT.
  2. Check the table again after Newcastle v Everton early on Tuesday 3 November.
  3. Set a reminder for 1 am PKT on Saturday 7 November for Everton v Coventry.

Common questions

Who won Man City vs Brighton on 31 October 2026?

Brighton won 1-0 at the Etihad. Yasin Ayari scored the only goal after 11 minutes.

What was the Chelsea vs Man Utd score?

Chelsea won 2-0, with goals from Morgan Rogers and a Cole Palmer penalty. Lisandro Martinez was sent off for United.

What time is Liverpool vs Arsenal in Pakistan?

It kicks off at 9:30 pm PKT on Sunday 1 November 2026, which is 4:30 pm in the UK.

Who is top of the Premier League?

Manchester City, on 21 points from nine games. Arsenal also have 21 but from eight games, so a win at Anfield puts them top.

Where are Manchester United in the table?

United are 17th with seven points from nine games, one place above the relegation zone.

Who is bottom of the Premier League?

Sunderland, with five points from nine games after losing 3-1 at Coventry.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read the matchweek 9 and matchweek 10 fixtures, each finished match's goals and cards, the line-ups for player names, and the standings in the Premier League's own match data, the feed behind premierleague.com, on 1 November 2026 at about 5:30 am PKT. UK kick-offs are listed in GMT, and we added five hours for Pakistan time. The two own goals are credited as the league's data credits them; it does not say which club each player was playing for, so we have not added that. The Myco listing for Pakistan comes from our earlier read of the league's broadcaster data, not a fresh check today.

About the author

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan Era

Senior Writer, Public Services and Technology

Shahid Anwar

Shahid joined us in 2024 as an author. He is a senior contributor to Pakistan's leading technology websites. He writes detailed articles, mostly covering his expertise in the latest tech, mobiles, apps, gadgets, and step-by-step guides. His ideology is to help people understand the latest trends and explain complex methods through very easy-to-understand guides.

TopicsPremier LeagueManchester CityBrightonChelseaFootball Results