Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Guides

OPF Eye Hospital Dera Ghazi Khan Rates: 25 Percent Discount for Overseas Pakistanis in Punjab

OPF Eye Hospital in DG Khan charges overseas Pakistanis 25 per cent less. OPD is Rs 150 and phaco Rs 7,500. See the full rate table, timings and phone.

Fajr Riaz, author at Pakistan EraFajr Riaz5 min read
A glass of clear water on a dark wooden table against a plain cream wall in soft daylight

The OPF Eye Hospital in Dera Ghazi Khan gives overseas Pakistani workers and their dependents a 25 per cent discount, so an OPD visit costs Rs 150 instead of Rs 200 and a phaco cataract operation Rs 7,500 instead of Rs 10,000. The hospital is open to everyone, but the standard rates apply to people who are not overseas Pakistanis.

Eye care in southern Punjab can mean a long trip to Multan or Lahore. We read OPF's health services page on 21 October 2026. It carries a full rate table, a phone number and a short FAQ. Below we turn it into a plain checklist. We have not called the hospital.

Rates run from Rs 150 for an OPD visit to Rs 7,500 for phaco

The hospital lists seven treatment rates. Overseas Pakistanis pay 25 per cent less than other patients in every row. An OPD visit is Rs 150, refraction Rs 225, minor treatment Rs 750, minor operation Rs 1,500, major operation Rs 3,750, IOL implant surgery Rs 5,250 and phaco Rs 7,500.

TreatmentOther patients (Rs)Overseas Pakistanis, 25% off (Rs)You save (Rs)
OPD20015050
Refraction30022575
Minor treatment1,000750250
Minor operation2,0001,500500
Major operation5,0003,7501,250
IOL implant surgery7,0005,2501,750
Phaco10,0007,5002,500

The savings column is our arithmetic. Every discounted figure on the page is exactly three quarters of the standard one, so the page is consistent with a flat 25 per cent. The page calls these "revised rates", but it gives no date for the revision.

OPF Eye Hospital Dera Ghazi Khan rates for overseas Pakistanis and other patients

The discount covers overseas Pakistani workers and their dependents

OPF says an overseas Pakistani worker or a dependent is entitled to priority status and the reduced fee. General patients are welcome at standard rates. So the discount follows the patient's link to an overseas worker, not where the patient lives.

That makes a membership proof useful. The page asks you to bring valid identification, especially if you are an overseas Pakistani or a dependent. How to get the card is in how to get an OPF membership card.

Where the hospital is and when it opens

The hospital stands at Yaro Khosa, on a 16 kanal site about 20 kilometres from the city. OPF places it near Cement Factory More on the Indus Highway. It is open 08:00 to 16:00, Monday to Friday, and the listed number is 0300 6787640.

OPF says the hospital belongs to its Multan regional office. The land was donated in 1994 by Sardar Zulfiqar Ali Khosa, a former member of the National Assembly. D.G. Khan is also home to about 370,040 expatriates, which is why OPF built there.

Hours, phone and location of the OPF Eye Hospital in Dera Ghazi Khan

Registration shows the hospital is licensed, but bed numbers differ

OPF says the hospital has been registered with the Punjab Healthcare Commission since September 2018. It also holds ISO 37001:2016 certification for an anti-bribery system, dated January 2024. The page gives bed numbers in two ways, so we cannot confirm the exact count.

One line says 20 and 10 beds "respectively". Another says a "10 bedded Eye Hospital with Operation Theater". Ask when you call. For a surgery, the more useful question is how soon an operation slot is free.

Compare the price before you travel

The saving is largest on surgery. A phaco operation costs Rs 2,500 less for an overseas Pakistani family, and an IOL implant Rs 1,750 less. For a patient who needs an OPD visit and refraction, the saving is Rs 125 in total. The trip itself may cost more than that, so group the tests and the visit on one day.

OPF says the hospital also holds free eye camps, which it lists among its services for low income patients. The page gives no dates for them. If cost is the main worry, ask when the next camp is planned before you book an operation.

Plan the visit in five steps

The page tells patients to carry identification and any medical records or prescriptions. It also says to bring a short note of your eye symptoms. It does not say that you must book an appointment, so call first to avoid a wasted trip.

  1. Call 0300 6787640 during working hours, 08:00 to 16:00, Monday to Friday.
  2. Say that you are an overseas Pakistani worker or a dependent, and ask for the 25 per cent rate.
  3. Bring your CNIC, OPF proof, old prescriptions and a note of your symptoms.
  4. Ask for the price of the exact procedure before you agree to it.
  5. Keep the receipt, because it shows the rate you were charged.

OPF members also get other benefits at partner labs and clinics. Those are in the OPF discount programme.

Steps to plan a visit to the OPF Eye Hospital in Dera Ghazi Khan

Common questions

How much does a cataract operation cost at the OPF Eye Hospital?

OPF lists phaco at Rs 7,500 for overseas Pakistanis and Rs 10,000 for others. IOL implant surgery is Rs 5,250 and Rs 7,000. Confirm which one your doctor advises.

Who gets the 25 per cent discount?

OPF says an overseas Pakistani worker or a dependent is entitled to the reduced fee. General patients pay the standard rates.

Can I use the hospital if I am not from an overseas family?

Yes. OPF says general patients are also welcome, and standard rates apply to them.

Does the hospital open on weekends?

OPF says the weekend hours and emergency rules are not specified. Its working hours are 08:00 to 16:00, Monday to Friday, so call before you go on any other day.

Does the hospital treat glaucoma and diabetic eye disease?

OPF lists consultation and management for glaucoma, dry eye and diabetic retinopathy among its commonly offered services, and says to contact the hospital for a full list.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read OPF's health services page on 21 October 2026, including the rate table and the FAQ. We did not call the hospital and could not verify the date of the rate revision, the bed count, any appointment rule or weekend cover.

About the author

Fajr Riaz, author at Pakistan Era

Public Services and Education Journalist

Fajr Riaz

Fajr Riaz is a journalist and content writer at Pakistan Era, based in Lahore. She covers the questions people meet in everyday life in Pakistan: how a public service works, what a change in the rules means, and where to find a reliable answer.

TopicsOPFEye HospitalDG KhanOverseas PakistanisPunjab