Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Guides

HAZECO Complaint Number: 118 and Every SDO Office Number in Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra and Battagram (2026 List)

HAZECO complaint number is 118, head office 0992-921093. Get the landline and official mobile of every SDO in Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra and Battagram.

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan EraShahid Anwar4 min read
Power lines running across green pine covered hills near Abbottabad under a clear sky

The HAZECO complaint number is 118, and the head office in Abbottabad lists 0992-921093 and the email complaints@hazeco.com.pk. For a fault on your street, your own sub division office (SDO) is often quicker, and HAZECO's contact page gives a landline and an official mobile for every SDO in Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra and Battagram.

The Hazara Electric Supply Company (HAZECO) took over from PESCO in the Hazara region on 1 July 2025, so old PESCO office numbers may no longer be the right ones. We read HAZECO's website and its employee contact list on 27 October 2026 and sorted every office number by division, so you can find yours in one look.

HAZECO takes complaints on 118, by email and online

Call 118 for no supply, sparking or a fallen wire. Email complaints@hazeco.com.pk for a written record. The Register Complaint button on hazeco.com.pk opens the shared CCMS system, where you file with your reference number and track the complaint.

HAZECO complaint routes: 118, head office phone, email and online CCMS
RouteNumber or address
Helpline118
Head office, Abbottabad0992-921093
Emailcomplaints@hazeco.com.pk
Online complaint and trackingCCMS, through Register Complaint on hazeco.com.pk
Head office addressOpposite Post Graduate College No. 1, Gulistan Colony, Abbottabad

HAZECO serves 8 districts: Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra, Battagram, Torghar, Upper Kohistan, Lower Kohistan and Kolai-Palas. If you live there, your bill now says HAZECO, not PESCO, and complaints go to HAZECO's offices.

Abbottabad SDO numbers for city and rural areas

Abbottabad has a city division and a rural division. The city executive engineer (XEN) is on 0992-921081 and the rural XEN on 0992-415036. Each SDO below has a landline and an official mobile in the 0370 series.

OfficeLandlineOfficial mobile
SDO City-I Abbottabad0992-9214120370-1340421
SDO City-II Abbottabad0992-4151700370-1340425
SDO Shimla Hill0992-4151790370-1340422
SDO Havelian-I0992-8100260370-1340423
SDO Havelian-II0992-8100260370-1340426
SDO Lora Chowk0995-6559250370-1340424
SDO Jinnahabad-I0992-4151960370-1340471
SDO Jinnahabad-II0992-9215410370-1340476
SDO Nawanshehr0992-9210970370-1340473
SDO Dhamtour0992-9215390370-1340475
SDO Nathia Gali0992-3553280370-1340472
SDO Lora0992-4647000370-1340477

The revenue offices (RO) are on 0992-921085 for the city and 0992-415047 for rural Abbottabad.

Haripur SDO numbers, including Khanpur, Hattar and Ghazi

Haripur's city XEN is on 0995-920071 and the rural XEN on 0995-920080. Industrial areas such as Hattar have their own SDO, so a factory or a home there should call that office first rather than the city one.

HAZECO division offices in Abbottabad, Haripur and Mansehra with landline numbers
OfficeLandlineOfficial mobile
SDO City Haripur0995-920073 or 740370-1340411
SDO Khanpur0995-6401210370-1340412
SDO TIP0995-920075 or 760370-1340413
SDO SNK0995-9200770370-1340414
SDO Mang0995-6401210370-1340415
SDO KTS0995-920082 or 830370-1340441
SDO Hattar0995-9200840370-1340442
SDO Ghazi0995-6600490370-1340443

The Haripur revenue offices are on 0995-920078 (city) and 0995-920086 (rural). HAZECO writes some offices only as short codes such as TIP, SNK and KTS, and we have kept them as written.

Mansehra, Balakot and Battagram SDO numbers

The Mansehra circle office is on 0997-381031. Its city division XEN is on 0997-920029 and its rural division XEN on 0997-303399. Battagram, Shinkiari, Pattan and Thakot have official mobiles but no landline in HAZECO's list.

OfficeLandlineOfficial mobile
SDO City Mansehra0997-3013070370-1340711
SDO Khaki0997-9200300370-1340714
SDO Balakot0997-4500010370-1340715
SDO Garhi Habibullah0997-5010000370-1340716
SDO Siran Valley0997-5323450370-1340732
SDO Baffa0997-5106710370-1340735
SDO Oghi0997-3202200370-1340743
SDO Darband0997-3200430370-1340744
SDO BattagramNone listed0370-1340734
SDO ShinkiariNone listed0370-1340731

Registering a HAZECO complaint takes five steps

Keep your bill's reference number ready, call 118 or file online, note the complaint number, and call your SDO from the tables above if the fault is still not fixed. Escalate to the XEN and then to NEPRA only with that complaint number in hand.

  1. Find the reference number on your HAZECO bill. The HAZECO bill check shows where it is and how to get a duplicate.
  2. Call 118 or use Register Complaint on hazeco.com.pk.
  3. Write down the complaint number and the time.
  4. If the fault is still there, call your SDO's landline or official mobile.
  5. If the SDO does not act, call the XEN of your division, then complain to NEPRA.
HAZECO complaint number 118 with the Abbottabad head office phone and email

A burnt transformer or blown fuse has its own deadlines under NEPRA rules, set out in reporting a burnt transformer. For a company that still does not respond, NEPRA's Asaan Approach app takes the complaint.

Officer names on HAZECO's list change with transfers, and the list itself repeats some offices with different names. The office numbers stay the same, which is why we give offices and numbers only.

Common questions

What is the HAZECO helpline number?

118. The head office in Abbottabad also lists 0992-921093, and complaints go by email to complaints@hazeco.com.pk.

Is HAZECO the same as PESCO?

No. HAZECO separated from PESCO and started its own operations on 1 July 2025 in the Hazara region. Its offices now handle complaints for 8 Hazara districts.

Can I file a HAZECO complaint online?

Yes. The Register Complaint button on hazeco.com.pk leads to the shared CCMS complaint system, where you can also track it.

What is the HAZECO Mansehra office number?

The Mansehra circle office is on 0997-381031. The city SDO is on 0997-301307 and the city division XEN on 0997-920029.

Which districts does HAZECO cover?

Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra, Battagram, Torghar, Upper Kohistan, Lower Kohistan and Kolai-Palas, according to HAZECO's own website.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read the HAZECO contact page and employee contact list and the HAZECO home page on 27 October 2026. The list shows some offices twice with different officers, and for SDO Lora it shows two mobiles (0370-1340474 and 0370-1340477); we used the later entry. We did not ring any number, so we cannot say how each is answered or in what hours. We could not open the CCMS portal from our location.

About the author

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan Era

Senior Writer, Public Services and Technology

Shahid Anwar

Shahid joined us in 2024 as an author. He is a senior contributor to Pakistan's leading technology websites. He writes detailed articles, mostly covering his expertise in the latest tech, mobiles, apps, gadgets, and step-by-step guides. His ideology is to help people understand the latest trends and explain complex methods through very easy-to-understand guides.

TopicsHAZECOElectricity ComplaintAbbottabadMansehraHaripur