Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Guides

Sindh Land Record Centre Numbers: All 29 Districts From Karachi to Tharparkar (Sindh Zameen 2026 List)

Sindh land record centre numbers for all 29 districts, from the six Karachi districts to Sukkur and Tharparkar. Call before you go for a certified copy.

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan EraShahid Anwar4 min read
Green farm fields with a mud boundary and a line of trees in rural Sindh at sunrise

The Board of Revenue Sindh lists a land record centre contact number for each of its 29 districts on Sindh Zameen, under List of Active Centres: for example 02199251410 for Karachi South, 0229201562 for Hyderabad and 0715630548 for Sukkur. The full list, by district, is below.

These centres are where you collect a certified copy of a land record, because the online search on Sindh Zameen has no legal value. We read the Board of Revenue (BOR) list and the portal's services on 27 October 2026, and set out which number to call, what to ask for, and what to take with you.

BOR lists one land record centre contact for each of 29 districts

Sindh Zameen's List of Active Centres gives a district manager, a phone number and an email for every district from Badin to Umerkot, including all six Karachi districts. The numbers are office landlines in most districts and mobiles in a few.

Sindh land record centre numbers for the six Karachi districts
DistrictNumber BOR lists
Karachi Central02136429076
Karachi East02199231411
Karachi Korangi0339-2721099
Karachi Malir02199248196
Karachi South02199251410
Karachi West02132595502
Hyderabad0229201562
Jamshoro0223871705
Matiari0229240707
Tando Allahyar0304-3065599
Tando Muhammad Khan0229260799
Badin0297920070
Thatta0298920048
Sujawal0298510081
Mirpurkhas03003971805
Umerkot0238571520
Tharparkar0232262336
Sanghar0235543011
Shaheed Benazirabad0244362585
Naushahro Feroze03003126022
Dadu0254710584
Sukkur0715630548
Khairpur02439280408
Ghotki0723652572
Shikarpur0726920272 or 0726920273
Larkana0744045912 or 0744040585
Kambar Shahdadkot0749411133
Jacobabad0722651301
Kashmore at Kandhkot03003086786

We have copied the numbers exactly as BOR prints them, without adding dashes, so you can dial them as they are. The list also names each district manager. Names change with postings, so we leave them out.

Call the centre before you travel for a certified copy

The online search on Sindh Zameen is for information only. A bank, a court or a buyer needs a certified copy, which comes from the land record centre. Call first to confirm the centre is open and that your record is in its system.

BOR's own disclaimer is plain: the portal's contents "carry no legal validity" and you should "visit your nearest Revenue Service Center for official certified documents". That is the job of the centres on this list.

Board of Revenue Sindh lists land record centre numbers for 29 districts

The search itself, and how to read the Village Form 7-A and 7-B entries it shows, is explained in checking Sindh land records online. The fees for certified copies are set out there too.

Five steps get you a certified land record copy

Search your record online first, note the deh, survey number and entry, call your district's centre, then visit with your CNIC and the printout. Pay only the fee on BOR's schedule and take a receipt.

  1. Search your name or CNIC on sindhzameen.gos.pk and note the district, deh, survey number and entry.
  2. Find your district in the table above and call the number.
  3. Ask whether the record you need is available there and what the fee is.
  4. Visit with your original CNIC and the printout of the online entry.
  5. Pay the fee, take the receipt, and check every name and number on the certified copy before you leave.
Five steps to get a certified land record copy at a Sindh land record centre

If you are buying, ask for the copy in the seller's presence. A fresh certified copy, not an old photocopy the seller hands you, is the one to rely on. The wider checks before buying are in verifying a property's title.

Karachi has six district centres, and KDA land is separate

Karachi's land records are split across Central, East, Korangi, Malir, South and West, each with its own number in the list. Plots in Karachi Development Authority (KDA) schemes are not part of these village records, because KDA keeps its own.

For a KDA plot, transfer, mutation and mortgage forms come from KDA itself, as set out in KDA land forms. For a registered sale deed rather than a village record, the deed search on Sindh Zameen's Registries section is the place to start.

If you are not sure which district your deh falls in, BOR publishes a List of Dehs in Sindh as a PDF under Downloads on the portal.

Complaints about a centre go to BOR

BOR's portal has an online complaint form for delay or corruption, where you pick your district and the department. Its head office is at Revenue House, Clifton Block 6, Karachi, on 111-BOR-GOS, and the email is info@sindhzameen.gos.pk.

Do not pay anyone outside the centre to "arrange" a copy. The fee is paid at the counter against a receipt, and a copy without one is worth nothing in a dispute.

Common questions

Where do I get a certified land record copy in Sindh?

From the land record centre in your district. BOR lists a contact number for each of the 29 districts on Sindh Zameen under List of Active Centres.

What is the Sindh land record centre number for Karachi South?

02199251410, as listed by BOR. Karachi East is 02199231411 and Karachi Central is 02136429076.

Is the Sindh Zameen online record valid in court?

No. BOR says the portal is for public information only and carries no legal validity. Get a certified copy from your district centre.

What is the Sindh Board of Revenue helpline?

The portal shows 111-BOR-GOS and the email info@sindhzameen.gos.pk. Its office is at Revenue House, Clifton Block 6, Karachi.

How many districts does the Sindh land record list cover?

29, from Badin to Umerkot, including six Karachi districts.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read the List of Active Centres and the Sindh Zameen home page, its disclaimer, downloads and complaint form on 27 October 2026. The list does not give addresses or opening hours, and we did not ring any of the numbers, so call before you travel. Where BOR prints two numbers for a district, we list both.

About the author

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan Era

Senior Writer, Public Services and Technology

Shahid Anwar

Shahid joined us in 2024 as an author. He is a senior contributor to Pakistan's leading technology websites. He writes detailed articles, mostly covering his expertise in the latest tech, mobiles, apps, gadgets, and step-by-step guides. His ideology is to help people understand the latest trends and explain complex methods through very easy-to-understand guides.

TopicsSindh ZameenLand RecordBoard of Revenue SindhKarachiSindh