Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Guides

Bank Alfalah Profit Rates 2026: Every Savings Account and Term Deposit Rate (Full List)

Bank Alfalah profit rates 2026: 10.00% on PLS Savings, up to 10.30% on Pehchaan and Kifayat, deposits to 11.30%. See every account and the 1 November change.

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan EraShahid Anwar5 min read
A smartphone lying face up beside a brown leather wallet on a café table in morning light

Bank Alfalah pays 10.00% a year on its PLS Savings Account for individuals up to Rs 10 million, and up to 10.30% on the Pehchaan, Kifayat and Care Senior Citizen accounts. Its best published term deposit rate is 11.30% on a 1-year Alfa Term Deposit booked in the Alfa app. These figures are from the bank's latest deposit rate sheet, effective August 2026, which was still the newest one posted when we checked on 26 October 2026.

That date matters. The State Bank of Pakistan raised its policy rate to 12% on 26 October, and the minimum profit on individual savings should rise from 10% to 10.5% on 1 November. Below is every Bank Alfalah rupee account, the term deposit table, and what to check on your November statement.

Bank Alfalah savings accounts pay 10.00% to 10.30% a year

Bank Alfalah's sheet effective 1 August 2026 gives individuals 10.00% on most rupee savings accounts up to Rs 10 million, and 10.05% to 10.30% on four tiered accounts. Balances above Rs 10 million earn 9.50%. Profit is worked out on the monthly average balance.

AccountProfit paidRate for individuals
Alfalah PLS SavingsEvery six months10.00% up to Rs 10m, 9.50% above
Alfalah Asaan Savings and Asaan Pehchaan DigitalEvery six months10.00%, balance capped at Rs 3m
Alfalah Pehchaan SavingsMonthly10.05% under Rs 50,000; 10.15% to Rs 499,999; 10.30% from Rs 500,000 to Rs 10m
Alfalah Kifayat AccountMonthly10.05% under Rs 500,000; 10.15% to Rs 4,999,999; 10.30% from Rs 5m to Rs 10m
Alfalah Royal ProfitMonthly10.00% up to Rs 10m, 9.50% above
Alfalah Care Senior CitizenMonthly10.05% under Rs 10,000; 10.30% from Rs 10,000 to Rs 10m
Alfalah SnaPack and Teenager SavingsMonthly10.25% up to Rs 10m
Alfa Savings (digital)Monthly10.00%, balance capped at Rs 1m
Alfalah Freelancer Digital SavingsMonthly10.00% up to Rs 10m
Roshan Digital Account (rupee)Monthly10.00% up to Rs 10m
Bank Alfalah savings account profit rates for individuals, August 2026 sheet

Companies and other non-individual customers get 9.50% on most of these accounts. The sheet says negotiated rates may be offered on some accounts above Rs 5 million, with the bank's approval.

On Rs 1,000,000 in a Pehchaan Savings Account at 10.30%, the profit is about Rs 8,583 a month before tax. After 15% withholding tax for a filer, that is about Rs 7,296. A non-filer pays more tax, so being on the Active Taxpayer List is worth checking first.

Bank Alfalah term deposits pay 9.40% to 10.45%, and 11.30% in the app

Bank Alfalah's branch term deposits, effective 21 August 2026, pay from 9.40% to 10.45% depending on amount, tenor and payout. Deposits of Rs 1 million or more get about 0.25 point more. The Alfa app's own 1-year term deposit pays 11.30% at maturity.

TenorUnder Rs 1m: monthly / at maturityRs 1m and above: monthly / at maturity
1 monthnone / 9.80%none / 10.05%
3 months9.60% / 9.70%9.85% / 9.95%
6 months9.40% / 9.70%9.65% / 9.95%
1 year9.65% / 10.20%9.90% / 10.45%
2 years9.45% / 10.00%9.70% / 10.25%
3 years9.40% / 9.95%9.65% / 10.20%
5 years9.50% / 10.00%9.75% / 10.25%

For deposits longer than one year, the "at maturity" column means profit paid once a year, the sheet says. Rates above Rs 3 million can be negotiated.

Bank Alfalah term deposit profit rates by tenor, August 2026 sheet

Three other products sit on the same sheet. Alfalah Mahana Amdan pays 9.90% for one year down to 9.65% for three years. The Weekly Profit Term Deposit pays 10.00% for one month, 10.15% for three months and 10.00% for one year. The Alfa Term Deposit, bookable only in the Alfa app, pays 10.15% for one month and 11.30% at maturity for one year, though the sheet says the app shows the current Alfa rates.

Bank Alfalah's 10% accounts should move to at least 10.5% on 1 November

The State Bank's minimum profit on individuals' rupee savings is set 0.5 point under its floor rate. With the floor now 11%, the minimum should rise to 10.5% from 1 November 2026. Bank Alfalah's 10.00% accounts sit at today's minimum.

That is not a Bank Alfalah announcement. When we checked on 26 October, the bank had not posted a new sheet, and the State Bank had not yet published its revised minimum. The savings minimum rule explains which balances it covers, and the SBP rate rise to 12% explains the decision.

Term deposits are different. The SBP minimum does not cover fixed-term deposits, so an existing Bank Alfalah term deposit keeps its booked rate until maturity.

How to check your Bank Alfalah profit rate

Bank Alfalah posts its deposit rate sheets as PDFs on its website, newest first, with the date in each file name. Your own rate also shows on your account statement and in the Alfa app, which is the quickest place to compare month to month.

  1. Open the rate sheet section on bankalfalah.com and download the newest Deposit Rate Sheet.
  2. Find your account by its exact name, for example Pehchaan Savings or Royal Profit.
  3. Read the tier that matches your average monthly balance, not your balance today.
  4. In the Alfa app, open the account and compare the profit credited with the rate on the sheet.
  5. If the November credit for a rupee savings account is below 10.5% a year, ask the branch in writing, then complain to the bank and, if needed, to the State Bank.

Breaking a term deposit early costs you, under Bank Alfalah's schedule of charges, so check that before you move money. The way banks cut profit on early encashment is set out in breaking a fixed deposit early. Other banks' figures are in the bank savings profit rates for October.

Five steps to check your Bank Alfalah profit rate

Common questions

What is the Bank Alfalah savings account profit rate in 2026?

10.00% a year on the PLS Savings Account for individuals up to Rs 10 million, on the sheet effective 1 August 2026. Balances above Rs 10 million earn 9.50%.

Which Bank Alfalah account pays the most profit?

Among savings accounts, Pehchaan, Kifayat and Care Senior Citizen pay up to 10.30% in their top tiers. Among deposits, the 1-year Alfa Term Deposit pays 11.30% at maturity.

Does Bank Alfalah pay profit monthly?

Yes on most accounts, including Royal Profit, Pehchaan, Kifayat and Alfa Savings. The PLS Savings and Asaan accounts pay every six months.

Will Bank Alfalah raise its profit rate after the SBP decision?

Its 10% savings accounts should rise to at least 10.5% from 1 November if the State Bank's minimum moves as expected. The bank had not announced new rates when we checked.

Is tax deducted from Bank Alfalah profit?

Yes. Withholding tax is deducted from profit, at 15% for filers on the Active Taxpayer List and at a higher rate for non-filers.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read the Bank Alfalah rate sheet page and the Deposit Rate Sheet dated 21 August 2026, which gives savings rates effective 1 August and term deposit rates effective 21 August 2026, on 26 October 2026. The bank says rates are indicative and can be agreed differently with a customer. Islamic and foreign currency accounts are not covered here.

About the author

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan Era

Senior Writer, Public Services and Technology

Shahid Anwar

Shahid joined us in 2024 as an author. He is a senior contributor to Pakistan's leading technology websites. He writes detailed articles, mostly covering his expertise in the latest tech, mobiles, apps, gadgets, and step-by-step guides. His ideology is to help people understand the latest trends and explain complex methods through very easy-to-understand guides.

TopicsBank AlfalahProfit RatesSavings AccountTerm DepositPakistan