Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
Guides

Check Your Electricity Company's Line Losses in Pakistan: NEPRA's 2024-25 Report

NEPRA's 2024-25 report shows every power company above its line-loss limit and a Rs 265 billion cost. Check your company's figure and its gap in the table.

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan EraShahid Anwar5 min read
A brass balance scale on a dark wooden table, for an article on electricity line losses in Pakistan

Short answer: NEPRA's report for 2024-25 says no power company in Pakistan met its line-loss target. Together they lost Rs 265.01 billion by missing it. Find your company in the table below and compare its reported loss with the limit NEPRA allowed in its tariff.

Not every unit of electricity that leaves a power station is billed. Some is lost on wires and transformers. Some is stolen or never recorded. NEPRA counts all of it as line loss, and it sets a limit for each company.

We downloaded and read NEPRA's Performance Evaluation Report of Distribution Companies for 2024-25 from nepra.org.pk on 13 October 2026. Every figure below comes from that report unless we say otherwise. The cover shows no publication date, so we cannot say how new it is. It covers the year to June 2025.

Power companies lost Rs 265 billion by missing line-loss targets

NEPRA says none of the nine main power companies reached its line-loss target in 2024-25. It puts the cost of the shortfall at about Rs 265 billion. The four biggest shares came from PESCO, QESCO, SEPCO and LESCO.

The report names the amounts for those four: PESCO Rs 87.48 billion, QESCO Rs 52.41 billion, SEPCO Rs 36.04 billion and LESCO Rs 35.17 billion. The report says the loss falls on the national exchequer. That means the state budget, not your bill directly.

Rs 265 billion lost to line-loss shortfall in 2024-25

Line loss means units that never reach a paying meter

Line loss, which NEPRA calls T&D loss, is electricity put into the network that nobody pays for. Part is technical, such as heat in wires. Part is theft, illegal connections and meter tampering. NEPRA wants the total pushed down to single digits.

The report separates the two types. Technical loss is natural but can be cut with better wires, planning and maintenance. The other type needs strong rules, security and court action. If you want to report theft near you, see our steps to report electricity theft or meter tampering.

Each company's loss against the limit NEPRA allowed

The table shows the loss each company reported against the figure allowed in its tariff. All nine are above the allowed level. The last column is the gap in percentage points, which is simply reported minus allowed.

CompanyReported lossAllowed in tariffGap
PESCO37.15%19.26%17.89
IESCO8.61%7.31%1.30
GEPCO10.60%8.90%1.70
FESCO9.02%8.38%0.64
LESCO13.70%9.46%4.24
MEPCO13.81%11.34%2.47
QESCO38.38%13.81%24.57
SEPCO39.18%16.31%22.87
HESCO27.89%17.55%10.34
All nine together17.55%11.43%6.12

Karachi's K-Electric is not in this table. The report says K-Electric reported 14.73% against a notified target of 14.27%. A later NEPRA review set a lower target, but that decision is not notified and is before the Sindh High Court, so the report left it out of its totals. TESCO, which serves the tribal districts, is also left out because much of its supply is not metered.

Five power companies with the highest reported line loss

Four companies sit far above their limits

SEPCO, QESCO, PESCO and HESCO are the furthest from their targets. QESCO and SEPCO are more than 22 points over. IESCO, FESCO, GEPCO, MEPCO and LESCO are closer, though still above the limit.

The report says the nine companies together reported 17.55%, only a small improvement on the year before and well above the 11.43% limit. Higher loss means more of the electricity bought by the state is never paid for.

Gap between reported and allowed line loss by company

Check your own company in five steps

Find your company on your bill, then read its row in NEPRA's report and compare the reported loss with the allowed loss. A large gap does not change your bill today, but it shows where the system leaks.

  1. Look at your latest bill and note the company name, such as LESCO or PESCO.
  2. Open NEPRA's Performance Evaluation Report for distribution companies 2024-25 on nepra.org.pk.
  3. Go to Table 01 on page 7 and find your company's row.
  4. Subtract the allowed loss from the reported loss to get the gap.
  5. Compare the gap with the other companies in the table above.
Steps to check your power company line loss

The figures describe companies, not your meter

The report is about company performance. It does not say your own bill is wrong. If you think your bill is wrong, use the route in our guide to complaining about a wrong electricity bill.

Targets come from each company's tariff decision, so they differ. That is why a company with 13.7% loss can be a smaller problem than one with 9% if its allowed level is lower. Always read the gap, not only the loss figure.

The report also looks at recovery, meaning how much of the billed amount was collected. That is a separate measure. We compare companies on it in how well your electricity company recovers its costs.

Common questions

What is line loss in simple words?

It is the share of electricity sent into the network that is never billed. Some is lost as heat on wires. Some is stolen or goes through meters that do not record it.

Which company had the highest line loss in 2024-25?

SEPCO reported the highest at 39.18%, followed by QESCO at 38.38% and PESCO at 37.15%. These are the figures the companies reported to NEPRA.

Which company cost the most?

PESCO, at Rs 87.48 billion, according to NEPRA. QESCO followed with Rs 52.41 billion, SEPCO with Rs 36.04 billion and LESCO with Rs 35.17 billion.

Does line loss raise my bill?

The report says the shortfall is a loss to the national exchequer. It does not say how much, if any, reaches your bill. We could not verify a direct bill effect from this report, so we do not claim one.

Why is K-Electric missing from the table?

Its target is under dispute in the Sindh High Court, so NEPRA left its reviewed figures out of the totals. The report still gives its reported loss of 14.73%.

Can I see the report myself?

Yes. It is on the NEPRA website under Performance Evaluation Reports. It is a PDF of 34 pages and free to read.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

Last checked on 13 October 2026. Source: NEPRA Performance Evaluation Report of Distribution Companies, FY 2024-25, Table 01 and Section 2.1. The rupee losses for the five smaller companies were not clear in the copy we read, so we did not print them.

About the author

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan Era

Senior Writer, Public Services and Technology

Shahid Anwar

Shahid joined us in 2024 as an author. He is a senior contributor to Pakistan's leading technology websites. He writes detailed articles, mostly covering his expertise in the latest tech, mobiles, apps, gadgets, and step-by-step guides. His ideology is to help people understand the latest trends and explain complex methods through very easy-to-understand guides.

TopicsNEPRAElectricityLine LossesPakistan