Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
News

SALU Khairpur First Merit List 2027 Out: Pay Fee by 5 November, Lowest Scores by Programme

SALU Khairpur's first merit list for 2027 is out. Pay the fee by 5 November through HBL. See the documents needed and the lowest score in eight programmes.

Fajr Riaz, author at Pakistan EraFajr Riaz5 min read
Rows of empty wooden exam desks in a bright university hall

Shah Abdul Latif University (SALU), Khairpur, has published its first merit list for undergraduate admissions 2027, and selected students must pay the admission fee by 5 November 2026 through HBL Konnect or the HBL Mobile app. The fee window opened on 23 October. The university's circular announcing it is dated 22 October 2026.

We downloaded the main-campus list and counted 1,854 names across 33 programmes for Part-I (first year), plus about 360 names for BS Part-III. Below is what to do if you are on it, the documents the university wants, and the lowest merit score we found in the main programmes, so students who are not on the list can judge their chances in the next one.

SALU's first merit list 2027 is out and the fee deadline is 5 November

The Directorate of Admissions circular No. DA/SALU/KHP/-154, dated 22 October 2026, tells students on the first list to download their admission offer letter, get documents verified at their department, then pay through HBL on or before 5 November 2026.

The list PDFs on the SALU website give the fee period as 23 October to 5 November 2026. That is 14 days, counting both ends. The challan must be paid only through HBL Konnect or the HBL Mobile app, to the account titled "SALU REGULAR ADMISSION FEE". The circular does not mention any other payment route.

SALU Khairpur first merit list 2027 fee window from 23 October to 5 November 2026

Three lists are published: main campus Part-I, Ghotki campus and BS Part-III

The SALU merit list page links three lists: the main campus first-year list, a Ghotki campus first-year list, and a BS Part-III list for students who already hold an associate or two-year degree. Each shows CNIC, test ID, name, father's name, merit score and the programme offered.

You search by your own CNIC or test ID inside the PDF. On a phone, open the file, use "Find in page" and type the 13 digits without dashes. When we tried the Ghotki campus link on 24 October, the server returned a "file not found" page, so Ghotki candidates should check again or ask the campus directly.

Programme (main campus, Part-I)Names on first listLowest merit scoreHighest merit score
Pharm D5072.5686.48
BS Computer Science4073.3184.34
BS English Language and Literature9069.2882.86
BS Zoology9068.4380.76
BA-LLB9567.2882.58
BS Chemistry10064.7983.11
BBA8064.1581.98
BS Mathematics9050.8677.75

These are our counts from the university's PDF, not figures the university published. A lower score than the lowest one above does not mean you are out. Second lists usually go lower as selected students drop out or choose other universities.

Lowest merit score on the SALU Khairpur first merit list 2027 in five programmes

Download the offer letter first, then get documents verified

The circular sets a fixed order. Students download the admission offer letter from the SALU student admission portal, take it with all documents to their department, and only after the head of department approves can the fee challan be downloaded.

  1. Log in at admission.salu.edu.pk/admissionlogin with the account you applied from.
  2. Download and print your admission offer letter.
  3. Take the letter and your original documents to your department or institute for verification.
  4. After the head of department approves, download the fee challan from the portal.
  5. Pay it through HBL Konnect or the HBL Mobile app before 5 November 2026.
  6. Hand the paid challan and the verified documents to your department.

Do not leave verification to the last week. If your department queries a document, you need time to fix it before the fee window closes, because the challan stays locked until approval.

Steps to confirm a SALU Khairpur admission after the first merit list

SALU wants original certificates and a Rs 50 stamp paper undertaking

The circular lists the documents to bring. Originals are required, along with a new student undertaking on Rs 50 stamp paper and the paid challan. Students from boards other than Sukkur and Larkana also need an original eligibility certificate.

  • Original matric marks certificate (SSC Part-II).
  • Original intermediate marks certificate (HSC Part-II), 2023 onwards.
  • For BS Part-III: original ADA, ADC or ADS Part-II marks certificate, 2021 onwards.
  • For law: the LAT result card, which the head of department verifies on the HEC portal. Only candidates who passed the Law Admission Test on or before the cut-off date are eligible.
  • Original transfer or leaving certificate.
  • Original eligibility certificate, if your board is not Sukkur or Larkana.
  • New student undertaking on Rs 50 stamp paper, completed and signed.
  • Original paid admission fee challan.

If your intermediate certificate is from a board outside Sindh, the eligibility certificate is the item most likely to hold you up. An IBCC equivalence certificate is a different document and is needed only for foreign or O and A level qualifications.

Not on the first list: watch for the second list and keep your portal account active

The circular covers only the first list. SALU has not published dates for a second list on the pages we read. Seats left unpaid after 5 November are the ones that open up, so the next list is likely to follow the deadline, but no date is announced.

Keep checking the "Merit Lists 2027" page on salu.edu.pk and your portal account. Meanwhile, compare other Sindh options running now. The Sindh University merit list for 2027 starts on 10 November, and the Sukkur IBA Sindh Talent Hunt Program closes applications on 29 October.

Common questions

What is the last date to pay the SALU admission fee after the first merit list 2027?

5 November 2026. The fee period on the merit list PDFs runs from 23 October to 5 November.

How do I pay the SALU admission fee?

Only through HBL Konnect or the HBL Mobile app, to the account titled "SALU REGULAR ADMISSION FEE", after your department approves your documents.

Where do I download the SALU admission offer letter?

From the student admission portal at admission.salu.edu.pk/admissionlogin, using the account you applied with.

Do I need an eligibility certificate for SALU?

Yes, if your intermediate is from any board other than Sukkur or Larkana. The circular lists it as a required original document.

When will the SALU second merit list 2027 come out?

No date is announced. The circular covers only the first list, so watch the Merit Lists 2027 page after the 5 November deadline.

Is my name safe once it is on the first list?

No. The admission is provisional until documents are verified and the fee is paid inside the window.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

We read the SALU merit lists page on salu.edu.pk, the circular image "1st Merit List Circular 2027" (No. DA/SALU/KHP/-154, dated 22 October 2026), and downloaded the main campus Part-I and BS Part-III merit list PDFs, all on 24 October 2026. The programme counts and score ranges are our own count from the main campus PDF, done by extracting its text; one row at a page break needed a manual check. The Ghotki campus list returned a not-found page when we tried it. We could not see the admission fee amount, which appears only on each student's challan.

About the author

Fajr Riaz, author at Pakistan Era

Public Services and Education Journalist

Fajr Riaz

Fajr Riaz is a journalist and content writer at Pakistan Era, based in Lahore. She covers the questions people meet in everyday life in Pakistan: how a public service works, what a change in the rules means, and where to find a reliable answer.

TopicsShah Abdul Latif UniversitySALU KhairpurMerit ListAdmissions 2027Sindh