Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
News

Petrol Price Today in Pakistan, 15 October 2026: Up to Rs 393.86

Petrol is Rs 393.86, up Rs 1.20, and diesel Rs 396.65, down Rs 0.17, in Pakistan from 15 October 2026 on OGRA's sheet. See the taxes and what a fill costs.

Muhammad Hatim, author at Pakistan EraMuhammad Hatim5 min read
A green metal jerry can on a dark wooden table, for the petrol price in Pakistan on 15 October 2026

Short answer: Petrol costs Rs 393.86 a litre in Pakistan from Thursday, 15 October 2026, up Rs 1.20. High speed diesel is Rs 396.65, down Rs 0.17. Diesel is Rs 2.79 dearer than petrol, down from a gap of Rs 4.16 on 14 October.

That is the petrol price today in Pakistan. We opened the Oil and Gas Regulatory Authority (OGRA) price sheet effective 15 October on 15 October 2026. OGRA is the regulator that works out fuel prices under the daily pricing system. Its sheet says both prices apply from "00:00 hours" on 15 October.

Petrol is Rs 393.86 and diesel Rs 396.65 today

From 15 October 2026, petrol is Rs 393.86 a litre and high speed diesel is Rs 396.65. Petrol rose Rs 1.20 from Rs 392.66. Diesel fell Rs 0.17 from Rs 396.82. This ends a run of three petrol cuts, of Rs 0.66 on 10 October, Rs 2.93 on 13 October and Rs 2.71 on 14 October.

Petrol price in Pakistan from 15 October 2026 is Rs 393.86 a litre, up Rs 1.20
Fuel14 October15 OctoberChange
PetrolRs 392.66Rs 393.86Up Rs 1.20
High speed dieselRs 396.82Rs 396.65Down Rs 0.17

Petrol is still Rs 5.10 below its Rs 398.96 high of 9 October. It is Rs 6.46 above the Rs 387.40 of 1 October. Yesterday's sheet is in our report on the 14 October petrol price.

A dearer freight premium lifts petrol even as the Gulf price falls

Petrol rose because shipping and premium costs went up, not because the Gulf price rose. OGRA's sheet shows the Gulf petrol price in its average fell to $129.31 a barrel from $130.63. The premium including freight rose to $17.94 from $16.12.

Those two moves almost cancel. The cost and freight price per barrel is $147.25 against $146.75 a day earlier. In rupees, petrol landed at Karachi costs Rs 256.83 a litre, up Rs 1.35. The rupee average is Rs 277.14 to the dollar, against Rs 277.16.

Petrol price per litre in Pakistan on 9, 10, 13, 14 and 15 October 2026

Two smaller lines also moved. Customs duty rose to Rs 25.64 a litre from Rs 24.93. The exchange rate adjustment fell to Rs 0.62 from Rs 1.47. Together they leave a net rise of about Rs 1.20 once rounding is counted.

Levies and customs add Rs 110.64 to each litre of petrol

Of the Rs 393.86 petrol price, Rs 110.64 is tax and duty. That is the petroleum levy of Rs 80, the climate support levy of Rs 5 and customs duty of Rs 25.64. OGRA's sheet says petrol is currently exempt from sales tax, so that line is zero.

Part of the petrol priceRs a litre
Landed cost at Karachi256.83
Exchange rate adjustment0.62
Customs duty25.64
Freight equalisation, company and dealer margins25.78
Petroleum levy80.00
Climate support levy5.00
Total393.86

Lines are rounded, so they can differ from the total by a paisa. The three margins are Rs 7.93, Rs 7.87 and Rs 9.98, and they add to Rs 25.78. The levy and customs share is 28 per cent of the price. For the full list of how the daily price is built, see the petrol price formula.

Diesel eases Rs 0.17 and the gap to petrol narrows to Rs 2.79

High speed diesel is Rs 396.65, a cut of Rs 0.17. Dubai crude in the average fell to $108.34 a barrel from $108.43. The diesel crack, which is the gap between diesel and crude, stayed at $41.89, and freight stayed at $8.00.

Diesel landed at Karachi is Rs 273.41 a litre, down Rs 0.17. Customs duty stays at Rs 15.68, and the same Rs 80 levy and Rs 5 climate support levy apply. The way diesel is priced is in the guide to the diesel crack.

Cost of 5 and 10 litres of petrol in Pakistan on 15 October 2026

What a fill costs and what OGRA does not show

A bike fill of 5 litres of petrol costs Rs 1,969.30 on the OGRA price, Rs 6.00 more than yesterday. A car fill of 10 litres costs Rs 3,938.60, Rs 12.00 more. Your pump may charge a little more or less, since OGRA's figure leaves out the cost of moving fuel from the depot to the pump.

OGRA says the full effect of a change in the world price is passed on within seven working days. So a rise or fall in the Gulf price does not show in one day. To compare your pump with the official figure, use the OGRA pump price list. For why prices might ease or stay high into 2027, read the oil price outlook.

  1. Open the OGRA price publications page and choose the sheet for 15 October 2026.
  2. Find the line "Total Petrol Price (excl. Secondary Freight)" and read the figure.
  3. Multiply by the litres you buy to get your fill cost.
  4. Add the pump's local charge for moving fuel, if it shows a higher price.

Common questions about the 15 October petrol price

What is the petrol price in Pakistan today?

Petrol is Rs 393.86 a litre from 15 October 2026, according to OGRA's price sheet. That is Rs 1.20 more than on 14 October.

What is the diesel price in Pakistan today?

High speed diesel is Rs 396.65 a litre from 15 October 2026. That is Rs 0.17 less than on 14 October.

Why did petrol go up if the Gulf price fell?

The premium including freight rose by $1.82 a barrel, and customs duty rose by Rs 0.71. These outweighed the lower Gulf price and a smaller exchange rate adjustment.

How much tax is in a litre of petrol?

Rs 110.64 is levies and customs: Rs 80 petroleum levy, Rs 5 climate support levy and Rs 25.64 customs duty. OGRA lists petrol as exempt from sales tax.

Is the petrol price the same at every pump?

No. OGRA's figure excludes secondary freight, the cost of moving fuel from the depot to the pump. Pumps far from a depot can charge a little more.

When does the price change again?

OGRA publishes a new sheet each day, normally late in the evening for the next day. Check the price publications page before you fill up.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

Last checked 15 October 2026. Petrol and diesel prices, every line of the build-up and the seven working day note come from the OGRA price sheet effective 15 October 2026, which we opened on OGRA's price publications page on 15 October 2026. Figures for 13 and 14 October come from the earlier OGRA sheets. The cost of a fill and the Rs 110.64 total are our own arithmetic from the sheet. The sheet can change daily, so confirm the figure before you fill.

About the author

Muhammad Hatim, author at Pakistan Era

Global Affairs & Political Economy Writer

Muhammad Hatim

Muhammad Hatim is a book lover who started writing because he enjoys it. At Pakistan Era he writes about international relations, geopolitics and the global economy, with a particular interest in South Asia and the forces behind current events.

TopicsPetrol PriceDieselOGRAFuel PricesNews