Skip to content
Pakistan Era logo
News

Petrol Price Today in Pakistan, 17 October 2026: Down to Rs 386.30

Petrol is Rs 386.30, down Rs 3.93, and diesel Rs 396.96, unchanged, in Pakistan from 17 October 2026 on OGRA's sheet. See the taxes and what a fill costs.

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan EraShahid Anwar5 min read
A glass hourglass on a dark wooden table, for the petrol price in Pakistan on 17 October 2026

Short answer: Petrol costs Rs 386.30 a litre in Pakistan from Saturday, 17 October 2026, down Rs 3.93 from Rs 390.23 on 16 October. High speed diesel is Rs 396.96, unchanged on 16 October. Petrol has now fallen Rs 7.56 in two days from Rs 393.86 on 15 October.

That is the petrol price today in Pakistan. We opened the Oil and Gas Regulatory Authority (OGRA) price sheets effective 16 and 17 October on 17 October 2026. OGRA is the regulator that works out fuel prices under the daily pricing system. Both sheets say the prices apply from "00:00 hours" on their date.

Petrol is Rs 386.30 and diesel Rs 396.96 today

From 17 October 2026, petrol is Rs 386.30 a litre and high speed diesel is Rs 396.96. Petrol is Rs 1.10 below the Rs 387.40 of 1 October. Diesel did not move on 17 October, after a rise of Rs 0.31 on 16 October.

Petrol price in Pakistan from 17 October 2026 is Rs 386.30 a litre, down Rs 3.93
Fuel15 October16 October17 October
PetrolRs 393.86Rs 390.23, down Rs 3.63Rs 386.30, down Rs 3.93
High speed dieselRs 396.65Rs 396.96, up Rs 0.31Rs 396.96, no change

Petrol is now Rs 12.66 below the Rs 398.96 high of 9 October. Diesel is Rs 10.66 dearer than petrol, up from a gap of Rs 2.79 on 15 October. The previous sheets are in our reports on the 15 October petrol price and the 14 October petrol price.

A lower Gulf price cut petrol by Rs 7.56 in two days

Petrol fell because the world price in OGRA's average fell. The Gulf petrol price in the sheet dropped from $129.31 a barrel on 15 October to $127.24 on 16 October and $124.39 on 17 October. That is a fall of $4.92 a barrel in two days.

The premium including freight moved the other way on 17 October. It rose to $18.41 from $17.94, which added a little to the cost. But the Gulf price fell much more, so the cost and freight price per barrel went down to $142.79 from $145.18. The rupee average barely moved, at Rs 277.11 to the dollar.

Petrol price per litre in Pakistan on 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17 October 2026

In rupees, petrol landed at Karachi costs Rs 249.10 a litre on 17 October. It was Rs 256.83 on 15 October and Rs 253.20 on 16 October. OGRA says the full effect of a change in the world price is passed on within seven working days, because the Gulf figure is a seven day rolling average.

Levies and customs add Rs 110.79 to each litre of petrol

Of the Rs 386.30 petrol price, Rs 110.79 is tax and duty. That is the petroleum levy of Rs 80, the climate support levy of Rs 5 and customs duty of Rs 25.79. OGRA's sheet says petrol is currently exempt from sales tax, so that line is zero.

Part of the petrol price, 17 OctoberRs a litre
Landed cost at Karachi249.10
Exchange rate adjustment0.67
Customs duty25.79
Freight equalisation, company and dealer margins25.74
Petroleum levy80.00
Climate support levy5.00
Total386.30

The three margins are Rs 7.89, Rs 7.87 and Rs 9.98, and they add to Rs 25.74. The levy and customs share is 28.7 per cent of the price. Customs duty is set from the cargoes imported in the last seven working days, which is why it moves by a few paisas. For the full method, see the petrol price formula, and for your own bill use the petrol and diesel tax calculator guide.

Diesel holds at Rs 396.96 while petrol keeps falling

High speed diesel stayed at Rs 396.96 on 17 October. The Dubai crude price in the average was $108.54 a barrel, against $108.53 a day earlier. Diesel is priced from crude plus the crack, the gap between diesel and crude, which stayed at $41.89. So the price barely moves.

Diesel landed at Karachi is Rs 273.72 a litre on both days. Customs duty stays at Rs 15.68, and the same Rs 80 petroleum levy and Rs 5 climate support levy apply. How diesel is priced is in the guide to the diesel crack. Diesel is now the dearer fuel by Rs 10.66 a litre.

Cost of 5 and 10 litres of petrol in Pakistan on 17 October 2026

What a fill costs and what OGRA does not show

A bike fill of 5 litres of petrol costs Rs 1,931.50 on the OGRA price. A car fill of 10 litres costs Rs 3,863.00. That is Rs 37.80 and Rs 75.60 less than on 15 October. Your pump may charge a little more, since OGRA's figure leaves out the cost of moving fuel from the depot to the pump.

To compare your pump with the official figure, use the OGRA pump price list. For the daily routine, see how to read the OGRA daily sheet. For the longer view, read the oil price outlook.

  1. Open the OGRA price publications page and choose the sheet for 17 October 2026.
  2. Find the line "Total Petrol Price (excl. Secondary Freight)" and read the figure.
  3. Multiply by the litres you buy to get your fill cost.
  4. Add the pump's local charge for moving fuel, if it shows a higher price.

Common questions about the 17 October petrol price

What is the petrol price in Pakistan today?

Petrol is Rs 386.30 a litre from 17 October 2026, according to OGRA's price sheet. That is Rs 3.93 less than on 16 October.

What is the diesel price in Pakistan today?

High speed diesel is Rs 396.96 a litre from 17 October 2026. It is the same as on 16 October, when it rose Rs 0.31.

Why did petrol fall on 17 October?

The Gulf petrol price in OGRA's average fell to $124.39 a barrel from $127.24. This outweighed a higher freight premium of $18.41 against $17.94.

How much tax is in a litre of petrol?

Rs 110.79 is levies and customs: Rs 80 petroleum levy, Rs 5 climate support levy and Rs 25.79 customs duty. OGRA lists petrol as exempt from sales tax.

Is the petrol price the same at every pump?

No. OGRA's figure excludes secondary freight, the cost of moving fuel from the depot to the pump. Pumps far from a depot can charge a little more.

When does the price change again?

OGRA publishes a new sheet each day, normally late in the evening for the next day. Check the price publications page before you fill up.

How we verified this

What we checked, where we read it, and what we could not confirm.

Last checked 17 October 2026. Petrol and diesel prices, every line of the build-up and the seven working day note come from the OGRA price sheets effective 16 and 17 October 2026, which we opened on OGRA's price publications page on 17 October 2026. Figures for 13 to 15 October come from the earlier OGRA sheets. The cost of a fill, the Rs 110.79 total and the two day changes are our own arithmetic from the sheets. The sheet can change daily, so confirm the figure before you fill.

About the author

Shahid Anwar, author at Pakistan Era

Senior Writer, Public Services and Technology

Shahid Anwar

Shahid joined us in 2024 as an author. He is a senior contributor to Pakistan's leading technology websites. He writes detailed articles, mostly covering his expertise in the latest tech, mobiles, apps, gadgets, and step-by-step guides. His ideology is to help people understand the latest trends and explain complex methods through very easy-to-understand guides.

TopicsPetrol PriceDieselOGRAFuel PricesNews